This Is Where We Came In: Significant Productions

This page contains details of significant productions of Alan Ayckbourn's This Is Where We Came In, such as the world and London premieres as well as Ayckbourn-directed revivals. It is not a complete list of productions given how frequently Alan Ayckbourn's plays are performed by professionals and amateur companies around the world.

World Premiere (1990)

First performance: 4 August 1990
World premiere: 4 August 1980 (pt 1)
World premiere: 11 August 1980 (pt 2)
Final performance: 8 September 1980
Venue: Stephen Joseph Theatre In The Round, Scarborough
Staging: Round

Director: Alan Ayckbourn
Co-director: Malcolm Hebden
Lighting: Jackie Staines
Music: John Pattison

Stage Manager: Richard Pattison
Deputy Stage Manager: Marina Kilby
Deputy Stage Manager: Lynda Snowden
Assistant Stage Manager: Kate Rhodes James
Assistant Stage Manager: Danny McGrath
Assistant Stage Manager: Patricia Swales

Character
Fred
Nell
Bethany
Talitha
Jenkin
Albert
Great Aunt Repetitus
Uncle Erraticus
Uncle Oblivious
Kevin on Keyboards

Actor
Danny McGrath
Kate Rhodes James
Clare Clifford
Cecily Hobbs
Robert McCulley
Timothy Kightley
Antonia Pemberton
Gordon Reid
Guy Nicholls
John Pattison

Revival (1991)

First performance: 27 November 1991
Premiere:
28 November 1991
FInal performance:
28 December 1981
Venue: Stephen Joseph Theatre In The Round, Scarborough
Staging: Round

Director: Alan Ayckbourn
Staff Director: Connal Orton
Design: Juliet Nichols
Lighting: Jackie Staines
Music: John Pattison

Stage Manager: Philip Rees
Deputy Stage Manager: Jackie Hurd
Assistant Stage Manager: Sandy Golden

Character
Fred
Nell
Bethany
Talitha
Jenkin
Albert
Great Aunt Repetitus
Uncle Erraticus
Uncle Oblivious
Kevin on Keyboards

Actor
Michael Higgs
Jane Robbins
Elizabeth Bennett
Cecily Hobbs
James Simmons
Bill Moody
Andree Melly
Nigel Anthony
Guy Nicholls
John Pattison

Revival (2001)

First performance: 4 December 2001
Premiere:
4 December 2001
Final performance: 5 January 2002
Venue:
Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough
Staging: Round

Director: Alan Ayckbourn
Design: Pip Leckenby
Lighting: Kath Geraghty
Costumes: Christine Wall
Music: John Pattison
Choreographer: Sheila Carter

Senior Stage Manager: Dawn Erica Dyson
Deputy Stage Manager: Corrie Jamie Cooper
Assistant Stage Manager: Shane Thom

Character
Fred
Nell
Bethany
Talitha
Jenkin
Albert
Great Aunt Repetitus
Uncle Erraticus
Uncle Oblivious

Actor
Glyn Williams
Alison Pargeter
Saskia Butler
Claire Carrie
Justin Brett
Paul Kemp
Antonia Pemberton
Peter Laird
Geoffrey Whitehead

All research for this page by Simon Murgatroyd.